September 14, 2015
[…] okk

 

September 14, 2015

 

STATE OF MICHIGAN:

Possession of Marijuana

MCL 333.7403 is defined as: “Knowingly or intentionally possessing controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form; violations; pen aalties; discharge from lifetime probation” (Michigan Legislature)

Under Michigan law marijuana is listed as a “Schedule 1 controlled substance”.

Possession of any amount of Marijuana is a misdemeanor which is punishable by a maximum of 1 year in jail and a maximum fine of $2,000.