STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 11 While appellate courts in California and Oregon have upheld the return of medical marihuana, City of Garden Grove v Superior Court of Orange County, 157 Cal App 4th 355; 68 Cal Rptr 3d 656 (2007), State v Kama, 178 Or App 561; 39 P3d 866 (2002), these decisions are of questionable value in light of  recent decisions.  See Pack v Superior Court of Los Angeles County, 199 Cal App 4th 1070 (2011), and Emerald Steel Fabricators, Inc v Bureau of Labor and Industries, 348 Or 159; 230 P3d 518, 529 (2010).

12 Section 903 of the CSA contemplates that conflicting state laws will be preempted where “there is a positive conflict between that provision of this title and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”  21 USC 903.

 

13 This office has previously found other state statutes preempted by federal law.